Browser Compatibility Notification
It appears you are trying to access this site using an outdated browser. As a result, parts of the site may not function properly for you. We recommend updating your browser to its most recent version at your earliest convenience.
 

Council Agenda June 4 2019

Contacts

Township of Selwyn

Regular Council Meeting
Tuesday, June 4, 2019 – 5:00 PM

Council Chambers
1310 Centre Line
Township of Selwyn

pdf copy of Council Agenda


Moment of Silent Reflection

Please stand for a moment of silence, so that Council, staff and members of the public can quietly reflect on our duty to the community that we are trying to serve.

Notification to Members of the Public

Members of the public, staff, presenters and members of Council please be advised that meetings are broadcast and recorded and made available on the internet.

Declaration of Pecuniary Interest and the General Nature Thereof

1. Minutes

Minutes – Open Session

  • Motion to adopt the minutes of the regular Council meeting of May 28, 2019
  • Discussion out of the minutes

2. Deputations and/or Invited Persons and/or Public Meetings

(a) 5:05 PM – Steve Taylor – BTE Engineering – County Road 20 (Selwyn Road) – Environmental Assessment

(b) 5:20 PM – Jennifer Clinesmith, ORCA – Floodplain Mapping

3. Question Period

15 minutes, one question per person at a time, on a rotating basis

4. Municipal Officer’s & Staff Reports - Direction

(a) R. Lane Vance, Manager of Finance/Treasurer – Asset Management Plan – Draft Policy

Consent Items

All matters listed under Consent Items are considered to be routine, housekeeping, information or non-controversial in nature and to facilitate Council’s consideration can be approved by one motion.

5. Municipal Officer’s & Staff Reports – Information/Housekeeping/Non-Controversial

(a) Jeannette Thompson, Planner - Zoning By-law Amendment – Removal of a Holding Symbol – 60 Concession Street – Lakefield Ward

(b) Angela Chittick, Manager of Community & Corporate Services/Clerk - Various By-law Amendments – Nuisance By-laws

(c) Angela Chittick, Manager of Community & Corporate Services/Clerk Various By-laws

6. Correspondence for Discussion and/or Decision

(a) Correspondence Report – June 4, 2019

Correspondence for Direction:

That the following items of correspondence be received for information and that staff proceed with the recommended direction therein:

1. Otonabee Region Conservation Authority – Appreciation Week July 7th – July 13th, 2019

Recommendation:

That the correspondence received from the Otonabee Region Conservation Authority regarding Otonabee Conservation Appreciation Week be received for information; and that the week of July 7-13, 2019 be proclaimed as Otonabee Conservation Appreciation Week in the Township of Selwyn.

Correspondence for Information:

Recommendation:

That the following items of correspondence be received for information:

2. Premier of Ontario – Ontario’s Annual Deficit

3. Association of Municipalities of Ontario – Federal Gas Tax Fund

4. Kawartha Chamber of Commerce – NewsFlash! May 28, 2019

5. Town of Mono – Ontario Municipal Partnership Fund (OMPF)

6. Township of McNab/Braeside – Online High School Courses

7. Town of Fort Frances – Opposition to Funding Cuts to Library Services

8. Municipality of East Ferris - Re-establishment of an Annual Combined OGRA ROMA Conference

9. Township of the Archipelago – Bill 108, the More Homes, More Choice Act, 2019

10. City of Markham - Bill 108, the More Homes, More Choice Act, 2019

11. Grey County - Bill 108, the More Homes, More Choice Act, 2019

12. Town of Oakville - Bill 108, the More Homes, More Choice Act, 2019

13. Town of Halton Hills - Bill 108, the More Homes, More Choice Act, 2019

14. Region of York - Bill 108, the More Homes, More Choice Act, 2019

15. Township of Muskoka - Bill 108, the More Homes, More Choice Act, 2019

7. Peterborough County Report

(a) Peterborough County Report – None

8. Committee Reports

(a) Building & Planning Department Review Adhoc Committee Minutes – May 21, 2019

(b) Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee Minutes – April 24, 2019 and May 22, 2019

9. Petitions

10. Council Portfolio Updates

Council to provide brief verbal update related to the following portfolios where necessary:

  • Community Services, Transportation and Housing – Councillor Donna Ballantyne
  • Economic Development, Business Retention and Attraction, Planning and Building Client Services – Deputy Mayor Sherry Senis
  • Public Works and Recreation – Councillor Gerry Herron
  • Sustainability, Culture and Senior Services – Councillor Anita Locke
  • Governance and Inter-Governmental Relations – Mayor Andy Mitchell

11. Other, New & Unfinished Business

12. By-laws

(a) 2019-055 – Zoning By-law Amendment - Removal of Holding - 60 Concession Street

(b) 2019-056 – Amendment to the Noise By-law 2003-097

(c) 2019-057 – Amendment to the Open Air Burning By-law 2010-054

(d) 2019-058 – Amendment to the Clean Property By-law 2012-023

(e) 2019-059 – Agreement – Balterre Contracting Ltd. – Concession Street Sidewalk

(f) 2019-060 – Confirming By-law

Adjournment