Browser Compatibility Notification
It appears you are trying to access this site using an outdated browser. As a result, parts of the site may not function properly for you. We recommend updating your browser to its most recent version at your earliest convenience.
 

Election Information

Contacts

Township of Selwyn 2018 Municipal Elections
Official Results 

Electors By Ward

 

 

Ennismore

Smith

Lakefield

Total

No. of Electors

4,579

9,153

2,158

15,890

No. Electors Who Voted

2,040

3,201

1,076

6,317

 

Mayor

Ron Black

2,801

Linda Marlene Eales

338

Andy Mitchell

3,122

 

 

Deputy Mayor

Sherry Senis

Acclaimed

 

 

Councillor - Ennismore – Ward 10

Donna Ballantyne

1,357

Brad Sinclair

663

 

 

Councillor – Smith – Ward 20

Gerry Herron

Acclaimed

 

 

Councillor – Lakefield  - Ward 30

Anita Locke

Acclaimed


Township of Selwyn 2018 School Board Elections
O
fficial Results

English Language Public School Trustee

 

for the Township of Selwyn, Township of North Kawartha and the Municipality of Trent Lakes

Diane Lloyd

Acclaimed

English Language Separate School Trustee

 

for Asphodel Norwood, Cavan Monaghan, Douro Dummer, Havelock Belmont Methuen, North Kawartha, Otonabee South Monaghan, Selwyn and Trent Lakes

Emmanuel Pinto

Acclaimed

French Language Public School Trustee

 

Township of Selwyn Results

Sylvie A. Landry

4

Anna-Karyna Ruszkowski

 

0

French Language Separate  School Trustee

 

Township of Selwyn Results

Roger Brideau

 

4

Andre Linsky

 

0

Marcellin Kwilu Mondo

 

1

Balonda Nkongolo

 

0

 

 


Official List of Candidates for 
Offices for Selwyn Council

pdf copy of Official List of Candidates for Offices for Selwyn Council

Selwyn Township has a five (5) member Council consisting of:

Election by General Vote:

  • Mayor (1)
  • Deputy Mayor (1)

Election by Ward Electors Only:

  • Councillor (1) Ennismore Ward (Ward 10)
  • Councillor (1) Smith Ward (Ward 20)
  • Councillor (1) Lakefield Ward (Ward 30)

2018-2022 Council Members will serve a term of four (4) years commencing December 1st, 2018 through to November 14th, 2022.  The Mayor and the Deputy Mayor  also serve on the upper tier County of Peterborough Council. Council members are also appointed to various Boards and Committees.

Official List of Candidates for
Offices for School Board Trustees

pdf copy of Official List of Candidates for Offices for School Board Trustees

  • English Language Public School Board Trustee (1)
    Serves the Municipality of Trent Lakes, and the Townships of North Kawartha and Selwyn.
  • English Language Separate School Board Trustee (1)

    Serves the Municipality of Trent Lakes and the Townships of Asphodel-Norwood, Douro-
    Dummer, Cavan- Monaghan, Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, Otonabee-South Monaghan, North Kawartha, and Selwyn.

  • French Language Public School Board Trustee (1)
  • French Language Separate School Board Trustee (1)

Municipal Election Information: https://www.amo.on.ca/AMO-Content/Municipal-101/Municipal-Elections.aspx 

Contact Information Township of Selwyn

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 270,
Bridgenorth, Ontario, K0L 1H0

Location:
1310 Centre Line, Smith Ward

Phone: 705-292-9507
Toll Free: 1-877-213-7419

Election Staff

Angela Chittick
Clerk/Returning Officer
705-292-9507, ext. 221
Email Angela

Tania Goncalves
Deputy Returning Officer
705-292-9507, ext. 237
Email Tania

Suzanne Schroeter
Deputy Returning Officer
705-292-9507, ext. 223
Email Suzanne